Pronounced ho-ho-ba, Jojoba oil is extracted from the fruit of the Jojoba tree which produces a rich, pure golden wax. The liquid wax of Jojoba can withstand very high temperatures and have extremely long shelf life. The wax or, interchangeably, the oil is known to be closest to the makes of our skin’s sebum and is a natural moisturizer for our skin. Not only does the oil contain wax esters which are great for smoothing and reducing fine lines, it also contains vitamin B, E, zinc, copper and chromium. Jojoba oil will not only supplement your skin and restore its natural moisture, it’s rich iodine content is also known to cure fungal growth and bacterial infection.
Argan oil is a Moroccan native product; derived from the nuts of the Argan tree and is also sometimes called Moroccan oil. It is known for its high antioxidant properties and most widely used as a moisturizer for the skin and hair. In Morocco, Argan oil has also been said to improve heart health, lower blood pressure and etc when consumed. Argan oil is full of vitamin E, antioxidants and other essential fatty acids. Use a drop on frizzy or damaged hair to tame and moisturize it.
Loved as Guacamole and on toast, but other than being a delicious fruit, the avocado flesh can be extracted from into oil - one of the richest contents of beneficial fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins. The Avocado oil is a perfect moisturizer with its rich oleic acid content; in addition it also reduces signs of aging and its high Vitamin E content reduces damage from UV rays. The carotenoids in the oil is also a great form of reducing inflammation.
Kiwi Seed Oil
Despite the small size of the kiwi seeds, it is power packed with amazing Omega-3 content, in addition to vitamins C and E, potassium and magnesium. It is said one of the most effective anti-aging ingredient. The kiwi seed oil is great for restoring the skin’s elasticity and balancing its moisture content. Its anti-inflammatory properties are also a good treatment for skin conditions like eczema.
Marula oil has served as the beauty essential and “elixir of youth” for South Africans for centuries. It is extracted and obtained from the seeds and outer husk of the Marula fruit and is known for restoring moisture, prevent acne, stretch marks and is also an anti-aging treatment.
Its lightweight oil texture is absorbed quickly by the skin and penetrates even into the deep layers of the skin. It works well on dry, chapped and sensitive skin. Sun damaged skin will also be reduced from redness and scars will be minimized. It is loved because of its extremely high Vitamin C content (8 times more than oranges), Omega 9 and 6 acids, amino acids, vitamins and minerals.
Extracted from the rose hip of the rose flower, the rosehip oil has been known for its natural healing, regenerating and therapeutic properties for centuries. The chemical composition of the oil has Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Vitamin C and E, antioxidants and etc. It is effective in regenerating the cellular membrane and tissues of the skin, hydrating and regenerating it - both a great moisturizer and anti-aging treatment. It’s also used on dark spots to reduce the signs of sun damage and age.
The lightweight oil absorbs quickly by the skin and also helps to maintain the skin’s elasticity.